Provides a valid CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 exam dumps | 100% Free

PassexamLeader shares online exam exercise questions all year round! CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 exam “CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam” https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-501.html (600 Q&As) Continue to study and we provide an updated cisco sy0-501 exam practice questions and answers. You can practice the test online!

Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 pdf

[PDF] Free CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PLYhsw7iyrmCda6RErqkwxpQ0h-n0E_b

CompTIA Security+ Certification – CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/security

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Study Guide: https://certification.comptia.org/training/books/security-sy0-501-study-guide

About the exam

CompTIA Security+ is the first security certification IT professionals should earn.
It establishes the core knowledge required of any cybersecurity role and provides a springboard to intermediate-level cybersecurity jobs.
Security+ incorporates best practices in hands-on trouble-shooting to ensure security professionals have practical security problem-solving skills. Cybersecurity professionals with Security+ know how to address security incidents – not just identify them.

The CompTIA Security+ exam will certify the successful candidate has the knowledge and skills required to install and configure systems
to secure applications, networks, and devices; perform threat analysis and respond with appropriate mitigation techniques;
participate in risk mitigation activities; and operate with an awareness of applicable policies, laws, and regulations.
The successful candidate will perform these tasks to support the principles of confidentiality, integrity, and availability.

CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
As part of the SDLC, a third party is hired to perform a penetration test. The third party will have access to the source
code, integration tests, and network diagrams. Which of the following BEST describes the assessment being
performed?
A. Black box
B. Regression
C. White box
D. Fuzzing
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
A botnet has hit a popular website with a massive number of GRE-encapsulated packets to perform a DDoS attack.
News outlets discover a certain type of refrigerator was exploited and used to send outbound packets to the website that
crashed. To which of the following categories does the refrigerator belong?
A. SoC
B. ICS
C. IoT
D. MFD
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
An organization\\’s internal auditor discovers that large sums of money have recently been paid to a vendor that
management does not recognize. The IT security department is asked to investigate the organizations the
organization\\’s ERP system to determine how the accounts payable module has been used to make these vendor
payments. The IT security department finds the following security configuration for the accounts payable module: New
Vendor Entry ?Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk New Vendor Approval ?Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
Vendor Payment Entry ?Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk Vendor Payment Approval ?Required Role: Accounts
Payable Manager Which of the following changes to the security configuration of the accounts payable module would
BEST mitigate the risk?lead4pass sy0-501 exam question q3

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
A security administrator is trying to encrypt communication. For which of the following reasons should administrator take
advantage of the Subject Alternative Name (SAM) attribute of a certificate?
A. It can protect multiple domains
B. It provides extended site validation
C. It does not require a trusted certificate authority
D. It protects unlimited subdomains
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
New magnetic locks were ordered for an entire building. In accordance with company policy, employee safety is the top
priority.
In case of a fire where electricity is cut, which of the following should be taken into consideration when installing the new
locks?
A. Fail safe
B. Fault tolerance
C. Fail secure
D. Redundancy
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 6
Which of the following would be MOST effective in reducing tailgating incidents?
A. Mantrap
B. Faraday cage
C. Motion detection
D. Bollards
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 7
A senior incident response manager receives a call about some external IPs communicating with internal computers
during off hours. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely causing this issue?
A. Botnet
B. Ransomware
C. Polymorphic malware
D. Armored virus
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
A chief Financial Officer (CFO) has asked the Chief Information Officer (CISO) to provide responses to a recent audit
report detailing deficiencies in the organization security controls. The CFO would like to know ways in which the
organization can improve its authorization controls.
Given the request by the CFO, which of the following controls should the CISO focus on in the report? (Select Three)
A. Password complexity policies
B. Hardware tokens
C. Biometric systems
D. Role-based permissions
E. One time passwords
F. Separation of duties
G. Multifactor authentication
H. Single sign-on
I. Lease privilege
Correct Answer: DFI

 

QUESTION 9
An administrator has configured a new Linux server with the FTP service. Upon verifying that the service was configured
correctly, the administrator has several users test the FTP service. Users report that they are able to connect to the FTP
service and download their personal files, however, they cannot transfer new files to the server.
Which of the following will most likely fix the uploading issue for the users?
A. Create an ACL to allow the FTP service write access to user directories
B. Set the Boolean selinux value to allow FTP home directory uploads
C. Reconfigure the ftp daemon to operate without utilizing the PSAV mode
D. Configure the FTP daemon to utilize PAM authentication pass through user permissions
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
Joe notices there are several user accounts on the local network generating spam with embedded malicious code.
Which of the following technical control should Joe put in place to BEST reduce these incidents?
A. Account lockout
B. Group Based Privileges
C. Least privilege
D. Password complexity
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
A product manager is concerned about continuing operations at a facility located in a region undergoing significant
political unrest. After consulting with senior management, a decision is made to suspend operations at the facility until
the situation stabilizes.
Which of the following risk management strategies BEST describes management\\’s response?
A. Deterrence
B. Mitigation
C. Avoidance
D. Acceptance
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 12
A group of non-profit agencies wants to implement a cloud service to share resources with each other and minimize
costs. Which of the following cloud deployment models BEST describes this type of effort?
A. Public
B. Hybrid
C. Community
D. Private
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
Which of the following is an asymmetric function that generates a new and separate key every time it runs?
A. RSA
B. DSA
C. DHE
D. HMAC
E. PBKDF2
Correct Answer: C

Watch the CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 video tutorial online

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Related sy0-501 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube CompTIA lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
CompTIA Security+ lead4pass sy0-501 dumps pdf lead4pass sy0-501 youtube CompTIA Security+ Certification – CompTIA IT Certifications https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-501.html 600 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

We have a number of CompTIA, CompTIA, IBM, CompTIA, and other exam experts. We update exam data throughout the year.
Top exam pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

The free CompTIA Security+ sy0-501 exam dumps can help you improve your skills and exam experience! To pass the cisco sy0-501 exam at once: https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-501.html We make CompTIA sy0-501 videos and sy0-501 pdf for you to learn! I hope you can pass the exam easily.