74-343 exam

Latest Microsoft Project 74-343 dumps, 74-343 PDF | Free Exam Practice Test

Share real and effective Microsoft Project 74-343 exam dumps for free. 13 Online 74-343 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online 74-343 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full 74-343 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/74-343.html (Total Questions: 101 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

[PDF] Free Microsoft Project 74-343 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1STH1Yxu_w1G86F_FeIYQDHIjuHoKLbEr

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AwBFPqkvdpJBfxdZ3nGjtkHQZYdBsRVz

Exam 74-343: Managing Projects with Microsoft Project: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-74-343.aspx

Skills measured

  • Initialize a project (15–20%)
  • Create a task-based schedule (20–25%)
  • Manage resources and assignments (20–25%)
  • Track and analyze a project (20–25%)
  • Communicate project information (15–20%)

Microsoft Certification Exam List | Microsoft Learning: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-list.aspx

Pass the Microsoft Exam checklist: https://www.lead4pass.com/microsoft.html

Latest effective Microsoft Project 74-343 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Your company uses Project Professional 2013. You are building a schedule by using predecessors to help determine a
logical duration. The following image shows a baselined list of tasks with predecessors:lead4pass 74-343 exam question q1You have been told that Task C is optional, and you recommend inactivating the task to keep it visible on the schedule.
You need to determine what the results are to the schedule when inactivating Task C. How should you answer?
A. The finish date is reduced by four working days, cost remains unchanged, and baseline cost is reduced by $400.
B. The finish date is reduced by five working days, cost remains unchanged, and baseline cost is unchanged.
C. The finish date is reduced by six working days, cost is reduced by $400, and baseline cost is reduced by $400.
D. The finish date is reduced by four calendar days, cost is reduced by $400, and baseline cost is reduced by $400.
E. The finish date is reduced by six calendar days, cost is reduced by $400, and baseline cost is unchanged.
Correct Answer: E


QUESTION 2
You use Project Professional 2013 to manage a project that has customer-required milestone completion dates. You
need to see graphically that your milestones have slipped beyond your customer- required dates. What should you add
to the project milestones?
A. a Must finish on constraint
B. a finish date
C. a deadline
D. a Finish no later than constraint
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
You are a project manager, and you successfully complete a server consolidation project for one of your data centers.
You use Project Standard 2013 to plan and track the work. Your manager wants you to begin similar projects on two
other data centers. You need to create a template based on the plan you used to manage the first data center
consolidation project. You need to ensure that the template has all baseline and actual data values removed. What
should you do?
A. Within Microsoft Windows Explorer, create a copy of the original project plan and rename the file type from .mpp to
.mpt.
B. Open the plan and use the Move Project button to set the start date to the start of the new project. Save the project
file as Template.mpp.
C. Open the plan and reset the percent complete for each task to 0. Save the file as Template.mpp.
D. Open the plan and save the plan as a Project Template.
E. Open the plan, and copy and paste all of the task information into a new plan. Save the plan as a Project Template.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 4
You are a Project Manager who uses Project Professional 2013. You manage a critical project, which is synchronized
with a Microsoft SharePoint Task List. One of your team members has changed a task priority to High in SharePoint,
and you do not see the changed data in Project Professional 2013. What should you do?
A. Use the Organizer to copy the Priority field from the SharePoint Task List.
B. Map the Priority field from SharePoint to Project by using File, Info.
C. Map the Priority field from SharePoint to Project by using Project, Custom Fields, Import Field.
D. Use the Task Information box to copy the Priority field from the SharePoint Task List.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013. You have been told to build multiple project files for a
program. You need to have all of your projects start with auto scheduled tasks by default. What should you do?
A. Under schedule options, set New tasks created to Auto Scheduled for each project.
B. Use the Task Mode field to change the first task to Auto Schedule, then copy down for all of your tasks.
C. Under schedule options, set New tasks created to Auto Scheduled for all new projects.
D. Highlight all of the tasks in your schedule and select the Auto Schedule button.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 6
Your company uses Project Professional 2013. An organization with project managers of varying expertise wants a
simple, standard view that displays overall project status. You need an out-of-box function that provides the ability to
assess current, baseline, and actual work for the project. Which view should you use?
A. Project Overview dashboard
B. Resource Allocation view
C. Work Overview dashboard
D. Relationship Diagram view
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 7
You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.
You work on a software development project, and the Project Management Office (PMO) requires you to enter project
costs associated with all work completed on your project. You receive invoices for 55,000 for software licenses and
$150
for supplies. Software licensing costs are associated with Task A: Obtain Software License. Supply costs are associated
with Task H: Project Management Administration. You need to enter the costs into your project schedule. Which two
steps should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A. Create a cost resource for Supplies and Software License.
B. Create a material resource for Supplies and Software License.
C. Assign the Supply cost resource to Task H, assign the Software License cost resource to Task A, and enter the
actual costs using the Task Usage – Cost table for both Task H and A.
D. Assign the Supply material resource to Task H, assign the Software License material resource to Task A, and enter
the actual costs using the Task Usage – Cost table for both Task H and A.
Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 8
You are managing a project by using Project Professional 2013, and you notice a potential scheduling problem indicated
by wavy red lines under some of the dates in the Finish column. You need to resolve the issue. What should you do?
A. Recalculate the project schedule.
B. Adjust the resource assignment on the task to when the resource is available.
C. Activate Task Inspector for the task to decide if adjustments are necessary.
D. Adjust the finish date on the task to a date in the future.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 9
You manage a project schedule by using Project Professional 2013. You are concerned about project costs. After
viewing the Cost Variance column, you realize that the project has a cost variance of 55,000.00. You need to view
graphically which tasks and resources are causing the $5,000.00 cost variance. What should you do?
A. View the Resource Graph\\’s Cumulative Cost view.
B. View the Task Cost Overview report.
C. View the Over Budget Tasks report.
D. View the Cost Overrun report.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 10
You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013. You have created a project which involves three other
colleagues who are also using Project Professional 2013. You and your colleagues are over budget and cannot spend
any more money on this project. To ensure that the latest version of the project file is always the one being used, you
need to save, share, and sync this project plan File among your colleagues without using email. What should you do?
A. Save and sync your project by using SkyDrive.
B. Save and sync selected tasks in the project by using SkyDrive.
C. Save and sync your project to a shared Microsoft Excel file.
D. Save and sync selected tasks in your Microsoft SharePoint Tasks List.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 11
You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013. You work in a software development project, which is in
progress and has reached 60% of actual progress. Your company decides to use the new Project Reports views to
communicate all the project progress across the key users. They also decide to report information about a specific
period only, normally one month behind the current day. You need to access the report view that your company
previously created; however, you must only modify the period displayed in the report and ensure that another period will
not be presented. What should you do?
A. Access your report and change the scale by zooming in and out.
B. Access your report and create a new Date Range group.
C. Access your report and use the default Date Range filter.
D. Access your report view and edit the time category under the field list pane.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
You are a project manager who uses Microsoft Excel 2013. Your company decides to migrate all of the current projects
in Microsoft Excel 2013 to Project Professional 2013. They allow all employees to spend 8 hours migrating each project
plan. Your current and unique project plan has 462 tasks with duration in days, and resources have been assigned and
named. You have a status meeting in two days. You need to provide your project\\’s information by using Project
Professional 2013.
What should you do?
A. Create a new project plan in Project Professional 2013 and use the Gantt Chart Wizard to import from an Excel
Workbook.
B. Rename the Excel file from .xlsx to .mpx, and open it by using Project Professional 2013, activating the Mapping
Excel Workbook feature. Map tasks, durations, and resources assigned into Microsoft Project fields.
C. Open the Excel File .xlsx directly from Project Professional 2013, which will convert and map tasks, durations, and
resources assigned into Project fields.
D. Create a VBA macro by using the Excel Record Macro feature to import all tasks, durations, and resources assigned
from Excel into your new Project Professional 2013 project plan.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 13
You are an independent project manager who uses Project Professional 2013. You work on multiple projects for
different customers and use only one project to manage their tasks. You invoice your customers on a monthly basis. To
identify tasks that have not been invoiced, you create a custom field called Not Invoiced. Without losing the original
project tasks\\’ sort order, and without hiding any information, you need to see all tasks which have not been invoiced.
You create a custom filter based on the Not Invoiced custom field. What should you do next?
A. Apply the custom filter.
B. Export to Microsoft Excel using the custom filter.
C. Apply the custom filter and select the Highlight option
D. Use the filter in the Group By function.
Correct Answer: C

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Microsoft Project 74-343 YouTube videos:

Share 13 of the latest Microsoft Project 74-343 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience! Easily select the complete 74-343 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/74-343.html (Total Questions: 101 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be
true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

Who should take this exam?

This exam is designed for candidates who use Project Standard, Project Professional, and Project Pro for Office 365 desktop features.Candidates should have experience effectively modeling, scheduling, resourcing, communicating, collaborating on, and delivering projects using Project Standard, Project Professional, Project Pro for Office 365, SharePoint, and SharePoint Online. Candidates should also have a solid understanding of key project management concepts and terminology.

[PDF] Free Microsoft Project 74-343 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1STH1Yxu_w1G86F_FeIYQDHIjuHoKLbEr

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AwBFPqkvdpJBfxdZ3nGjtkHQZYdBsRVz

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 74-343 coupon

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Lead4pass is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for Microsoft Project 74-343 exam.Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Lead4pass provide the latest real questions and answers with lowest prices, help you pass Microsoft 74-343 exam easily at first try.

lead4pass 74-343 dumps

related more: Newest Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-301 Dumps Exam Materials And Youtube | Lead4pass New Exam Dumps Questions And Answers Update